Skip to main content
Last updated: 01.09.2021 12:17

Privacy statement for the application «MinSiS»

The student welfare organization in Stavanger (SiS) is the data controller of your personal data when using the app “MinSiS”. A data controller is responsible that personal data is treated in accordance with The Personal Data Regulations.

Below is an explanation of why, how, and how long SiS processes your personal data in the app “MinSiS”. Information about your rights can be found at the end of this page, specifically what you can do if there is something you do not agree with or if you need more information on what and how we treat your data.

Login/registration:

When the app is downloaded, you can log in two ways:

  • Log in with Feide: as a student, you may already have a user in Feide, which you can use to log in. If you log in through Feide, you agree to SiS collecting information about name, place of study, classes, and student e-mail. Read more about consent in Feide here: https://www.feide.no/personvern-og-samtykke
  • Log in manually: it is also possible to set up a manual login. To set this up, you have to give your e-mail address and choose a password.

The purpose of this information is to set up a unique account in the app. You can also choose to use the app without the need to log in. If you choose to set up a user in the app, SiS can process the personal data to complete the agreement to give you a unique user in the app. We save this information as long as you use the app. If you wish for your personal data to be deleted, the data will be deleted after being inactive for one year.

Introduction:

At the top of the page, you can find an introduction that presents the facilities SiS offers. Each paragraph provides information and a check box to check off if you approve. When the introduction and registration are completed, you will receive a QR-code which gives you a cup of coffee at one of the SiS cafes, free of charge. Your answers are saved in the app, and the QR-code is accessible on "my page".

Munu Cloud is the provider of the QR-code. This code can be used in all SiS cafes to receive a free coffee or various discounts. Munu sets up an ID for each personal user, which SiS asks for to create a personal QR-code. Sis will only keep information about the number of coffees you have bought, to be able to offer you each 10th cup for free. Usikker på informasjonen her.

The purpose of the introduction is for you to become familiar with SiS' services, whose interest it is to help the students be aware of the facilities that are offered.

Use of app:

The app offers information about the various services SiS offers. In some cases, you will be directed to SiS' website for further registration or more information. For example, if you want membership in the SiS fitness center, you will be directed to their website. If you wish to apply for kindergarten placement, you will be directed to Sola municipality's website. You can read more about how your personal data is processed for these services on SiS' website. /studentensbeste.no

Google Analytics is installed in the app which is used to register and analyze the use and usage pattern. It is Google Analytics that collects this data, which is anonymized. SiS will only see data on an aggregate level, which means the merged data about the user base's usage of the app.

Map functions:

In the app, you can find Google Maps and Mazemap, which show the position of the relevant service you are looking for, lecture halls, or group study rooms. The use of these map functions does not show your position, but if you want to see your position, you can click on the map and be directed to Google Maps or Mazemap's websites. By using these services, Google Maps and Mazemap are responsible for processing your personal data, and you are encouraged to read more about this in their privacy statement.

Transfer of personal data:

Transferring personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA has now stricter demands regarding data protection. The application is operated by Google Cloud, which is an American cloud computing provider, but everything is stored on a European server localized in Frankfurt.

Your rights:

You have a right to information about how SiS processes your personal data. This privacy statement is meant to provide the information you are entitled to. If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you can edit some of this on "My page". There you can edit your name and place of study. You can ask for insight into the data we have stored and to have your personal data deleted, unless the data is necessary to provide a service you still want access to, or we are required by law to store the data to a certain time, for example by the Bookkeeping Act. If you want insight into your personal data, contact us by phone or e-mail.

Everything the app has stored of personal data is deleted after one year of inactive use. If you want to have your information deleted, or to protest processing your data, contact us by phone or e-mail.

If our processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to protest against the processing and in certain cases, the processing must be stopped or changed.

Should you mean we do not process personal data in a correct and legal manner, or if we have not managed to fulfill your rights, you may file a complaint. You can find information about how to contact us below. If we do not take your complaint into account, you can forward the complaint to the Data Protection Authority. The Data Protection Authority is responsible to control that Norwegian businesses comply with the regulations regarding the Personal Data Act and GDPR, in their process of personal data.

You can find updated information on how to contact the Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.no.

SiS contact information:

Address:

Kitty Kiellands hus, UiS
Postboks 8600 Forus
4036 Stavanger

Phone: 51 83 33 00

E-mail: sis@minsis.no